Twyman v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The state defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that "[t]he last day on which plaintiff might have filed a complaint for administrative review of said decision was Tuesday, June 7, 2016," and plaintiff did not file until "Thursday, June 9, 2016," which was "2 days after the statutory period within which to file the complaint expired." See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014) ("Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review."); 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014) ("Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party * * *.").