Tydings v. Tydings
[…] The Court estimates that her income from all sources will be approximately one-third that of the Husband's income from all sources. The Husband was awarded over seventy percent (70%) of the marital property and he, unlike the Wife, has substantial separate property.

The court therefore ordered appellant to pay Mrs. Tydings $154,872, or approximately two-thirds of the attorney's fees, expert witness fees and costs incurred in her defense, less a credit of $50,000 for the sums paid pendente lite.

II.

D.C.Code § 16-911(a)(1) provides in part that "[d]uring the pendency of an action for divorce . . . the court may . . . require the husband or wife to pay . . . to the other spouse . . . suit money, including counsel fees, to enable such other spouse to conduct the case. . . ." As the trial court recognized, this court's decisions have established

a two-step inquiry in cases in which a fee is awarded: first, whether to award a fee, and if so, to whom.