Tyler v. Douglas
[…] Treatment of such amounts as overpayments decreases the amount the federal government must pay to the state. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(2)(A).

The Medicaid Act also requires, in connection with a state's obligation to seek reimbursement from legally liable third parties, that a state plan must provide for "mandatory assignment of rights of payment for medical support and other medical care owed to recipients in accordance with [42 U.S.C. § 1396k]." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(45) (West Supp.2000). Section 1396k provides that:

(a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance shall —

(1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required —

(A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment of medical care from any third party;

(b) Such part of any amount collected by the State under an assignment made under the provisions of this section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on behalf of an individual with respect to whom such assignment was executed (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing of such medical assistance), and the remainder of such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1396k (West Supp.2000).

Vermont enacted specific statutes and adopted specific policies and procedures to enable it to comply with its obligations under the Medicaid Act.