Tyler v. Douglas
[…] Wilder v. Virginia Hosp. Ass'n, 496 U.S. 498, 502, 110 S.Ct. 2510, 110 L.Ed.2d 455 (1990). See also Concourse Rehab. & Nursing Ctr. v. Whalen, 249 F.3d 136, 139 (2d Cir.2001).

The Medicaid Act requires that a state plan must provide that "the State ... must take all reasonable measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties ... to pay for care and services available under the plan...." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(25)(A) (West Supp.2000). A state plan must also provide that "in any case where such a legal liability is found to exist after medical assistance has been made available on behalf of the individual and where the amount of reimbursement the State can reasonably expect to recover exceeds the costs of such recovery, the State ... will seek reimbursement for such assistance to the extent of such legal liability." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396a(a)(25)(B) (West Supp.2000).

The amount of federal funding in a state's program is determined by a statutory formula set forth in 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(a) and 1396d(b).