Tyler v. Livonia Public Schools, Docket No. 109196
[…] This reform, described as "coordination," meant that the injured party's worker's compensation was to be reduced by the amount of the other wage-loss benefits received, such as payments from a disability pension. This approach, which served to reduce disincentives to return to work, was in harmony with the traditional goal of Michigan's worker's compensation, which has always been to rehabilitate workers so as to facilitate their return to work. Bower v. Whitehall Leather Co., 412 Mich. 172, 191, 312 N.W.2d 640 (1981).

To implement coordination, § 354(1) sweeps broadly. It states in pertinent part that worker's compensation benefits "shall be reduced by ... [t]he after-tax amount of the pension ... payments received or being received pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the same employer from whom [worker's compensation] benefits ... are received...." (Emphasis added.)

With this section having established across the board coordination, the Legislature then carved out, in § 354(14), some narrow exceptions to universal coordination. The scope of these exceptions is at issue here.