Tyler v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] ... IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROVISIONS AND STIPULATIONS HEREIN OR ADDED HERETO AND OF the premium above specified, this Company, for the term of ... does insure ... to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after such loss ... DIRECT LOSS BY FIRE ..." [Emphasis in original.]

Section 4804 provides:

"No insurance company shall, knowingly, issue any fire insurance policy upon property within this state for an amount which, with any existing insurance thereon, exceeds the fair value of the property. If buildings insured against loss by fire, and situated within this state, are totally destroyed by fire, the company shall not be liable beyond the actual value of the insured property at the time of the loss or damage, and if it shall appear that the insured has paid premiums on an amount in excess of said actual value, the assured [sic] shall be reimbursed the proportionate excess of premiums paid on the difference between the amount named in the policy and said actual value, with interest at six per centum per annum from the date of issue."

b) Party contentions and analysis.

¶ 11 Tyler contends that the term "actual cash value" utilized in the policy and the terms "fair value" and "actual value" found in § 4804 are synonymous.