Tyler v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The policy also provides that losses will be settled as follows:

"(a) Losses will be settled at the actual cash value of damaged property at the time of loss.

We will pay not more than the smaller of the following:

(1) the cost to repair or replace the damaged property with property of like kind and quality; or

(2) the limits of liability of this policy."

In addition, the amendatory endorsements to the policy provide that the policy includes standard fire insurance endorsements for an Oklahoma fire insurance policy.

¶ 10 Title 36 O.S. Supp.2003 § 4803 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The printed form of a policy of fire insurance as set forth in subsection G of this section shall be known and designated on the standard fire insurance policy to be used in the State of Oklahoma....

G. The form of the standard fire insurance policy, with permission to substitute for the word `company' a more accurate descriptive term for the type of insurer, shall be as follows:

... IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROVISIONS AND STIPULATIONS HEREIN OR ADDED HERETO AND OF the premium above specified, this Company, for the term of ... does insure ... to the extent of the actual cash value of the property at the time of loss, but not exceeding the amount which it would cost to repair or replace the property with material of like kind and quality within a reasonable time after such loss ... DIRECT LOSS BY FIRE ..." [Emphasis in original.]

Section 4804 provides:

"No insurance company shall, knowingly, issue any fire insurance policy upon property within this state for an amount which, with any existing insurance thereon, exceeds the fair value of the property.