Tyler v. United States
[…] I. Sufficiency of the Indictment

The entire thrust of appellant's contention here is that the indictment, in its several counts, charges him with the acceptance of wagers but does not allege that acceptance was on his account or that such wagers were "placed with him." He urges that the acceptance of wagers does not attach liability for the payment of the excise tax and therefore no federal crime is charged and the indictment should have been dismissed.

We do not agree.

The most relevant portions of the excise tax statutes are:

(1) 26 U.S.C. § 4401
"(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
* * * * * *
"(c) Persons Liable for Tax. — Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. * * *"
(2) 26 U.S.C. § 4421
"For purposes of this chapter —
(1) Wager. — The term `wager\' means —
(A) Any wager with respect to a sports event or a contest placed with a person engaged in the business of accepting such wagers, * * *"