Tyler v. United States
[…] "(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
* * * * * *
"(c) Persons Liable for Tax. — Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. * * *"
(2) 26 U.S.C. § 4421
"For purposes of this chapter —
(1) Wager. — The term `wager\' means —
(A) Any wager with respect to a sports event or a contest placed with a person engaged in the business of accepting such wagers, * * *"

Also 26 CFR, Section 44.4401-2, provides, in part, as follows:

"Person liable for tax — (a) In general. (1) Every person engaged in the business of accepting wagers with respect to a sports event or a contest is liable for the tax on any such wager accepted by him. * * * To be liable for the tax, it is not necessary that the person engaged in the business of accepting wagers * * * physically receive the wager. * * * Any wager * * * received by an agent or employee on behalf of such person shall be considered to have been accepted by and placed with such person."

We can find no logic at all in appellant's contention that the specific words placed with him must be enunciated in an indictment to state a valid charge under Section 4401(c), supra, where the words "engaged in the business of accepting wagers * * *" is specifically set forth.

In the context of this statute the words "accepting wagers" are synonymous with the phrase "wagers placed with him" and "on his account." This interpretation is reflected in a portion of 26 CFR 44.4401-2 which states: "Any wager * * * received by an agent or employee on behalf of such person shall be considered to have been accepted by and placed with such person." (Emphasis added.)1

The legal efficacy of regulations such as this has been recognized by the Supreme Court. In Maryland Casualty Co. v. United States, 251 U.S. 342, 349, 40 S.Ct. 155, 157, 64 L.Ed. 297 (1920):