Tyler v. United States
[…] We do not agree.

The most relevant portions of the excise tax statutes are:

(1) 26 U.S.C. § 4401
"(a) Wagers. — There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount thereof.
* * * * * *
"(c) Persons Liable for Tax. — Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. * * *"
(2) 26 U.S.C. § 4421
"For purposes of this chapter —
(1) Wager. — The term `wager\' means —
(A) Any wager with respect to a sports event or a contest placed with a person engaged in the business of accepting such wagers, * * *"

Also 26 CFR, Section 44.4401-2, provides, in part, as follows:

"Person liable for tax — (a) In general.