Tyler v. United States
[…] Pepe D.C., 198 F.Supp. 226; United States v. Manos 3 Cir., 340 F.2d 534."
II. Requested Instruction

The prosecution under Counts Five, Seven, and Eight was under 26 U.S.C. § 7203 as noted before. The trial court refused appellant's requested instruction to the jury that another section of the gambling excise statute, i. e., 26 U.S.C. § 7262, is a lesser included offense and that the jury would be authorized therefore to return, alternatively, one of three forms of verdict, i. e., not guilty, or guilty of violation of Section 7203, or guilty of violation of Section 7262, depending upon the jury's findings on the evidence presented.

The two sections are entirely separate and distinct entities. Section 7262 reads:

"Any person who does any act which makes him liable for special tax under subchapter B of chapter 35 without having paid such tax, shall, besides being liable to the payment of the tax, be fined not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000." (Emphasis added.)