Tyrrell v. Univ. of Mich.
[…] Dep't of Corrections , 497 Mich. 290, 871 N.W.2d 129 (2015). In Fairley , the plaintiffs brought tort claims against governmental agencies, which implicated the governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq. Fairley , 497 Mich. at 293-297, 871 N.W.2d 129. Under the GTLA, governmental agencies are broadly shielded from tort liability absent an exception. MCL 691.1407(1). The plaintiffs alleged that their claims were authorized under the GTLA because they fell within the motor vehicle exception in MCL 691.1405. Fairley , 497 Mich. at 297, 871 N.W.2d 129. MCL 691.1410(1) of the GTLA provides, "Claims against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in [the Revised Judicature Act]," which includes MCL 600.6431. See Fairley , 497 Mich. at 297, 871...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Elia Cos. v. Univ. of Mich. Regents
...held that "the requirements in MCL 600.6431 do not apply to claims properly filed in circuit court." Tyrrell v.