Tyrrell v. Univ. of Mich.
[…] Thus, the Legislature in the PWDCRA expressly waived governmental immunity for claims brought under the statute. See In re Bradley Estate , 494 Mich. 367, 393 n. 60, 835 N.W.2d 545 (2013) ( ).
Despite the Legislature's having expressly waived governmental immunity for claims brought under the PWDCRA, defendants contend that they were immune from suit because plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431. When plaintiff filed her complaint, MCL 600.6431(1) provided:
No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.[3 ]
In determining whether plaintiff's failure to comply with MCL 600.6431 implicates governmental immunity, we find instructive Fairley v. Dep't of Corrections , 497 Mich. 290, 871 N.W.2d 129 (2015).