Tyrrell v. Univ. of Mich., 349020
[…] Thus, the Legislature in the PWDCRA expressly waived governmental immunity for claims brought under the statute. See In re Bradley Estate , 494 Mich. 367, 393 n. 60, 835 N.W.2d 545 (2013) (explaining that the Legislature "expressly waiv[ed] governmental immunity" in the PWDCRA).
Despite the Legislature's having expressly waived governmental immunity for claims brought under the PWDCRA, defendants contend that they were immune from suit because plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of MCL 600.6431. When plaintiff filed her complaint, MCL 600.6431(1) provided:
No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Elia Cos. v. Univ. of Mich. Regents, 351064
...held that "the requirements in MCL 600.6431 do not apply to claims properly filed in circuit court." Tyrrell v. Univ. of Mich. , 335 Mich. App. 254, 265, 966 N.W.2d 219 (2020).