Tyson v. Masten Lumber & Supply, Inc.
[…] A person claiming a lien must file a proceeding in the circuit court for the county where the land or any part of it lies, within 180 days after the completion of the work or the furnishing of the materials. 11

When, however, the petitioner is a subcontractor, he is not entitled to a lien, unless "within 90 days after doing the work or furnishing the materials, he gives written notice of his intention to claim a lien . . . ." Md.Real Prop.Code Ann. § 9-104(a) (1979). The new law requires that the notice be given in Substantially the following form:

"The notice," the statute provides, "is effective if given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or (is) personally delivered to the owner by the claimant or his agent." § 9-104(c). Notice to one of several owners is notice to all. § 9-104(d).