U-Haul v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] See Owens Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Cobb, 754 N.E.2d 905, 909 (Ind.2001) (citations omitted); Scott Oil, 584 N.E.2d at 1128 (citations omitted). Cross-motions for summary judgment do not alter this standard. Horseshoe Hammond, LLC v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 865 N.E.2d 725, 727 (Ind. Tax Ct.2007), review denied.

DISCUSSION AND ORDER
I. Whether the Department timely mailed the proposed assessment for the 1999 tax year to U-Haul Indiana

During the 1999 tax year, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-2 established the statute of limitations for issuing proposed assessments for the collection of unpaid tax. That statute, in relevant part, provided that "the [D]epartment may not issue a proposed assessment ... more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed[ ] or ... the due date of the return[.]" IND.CODE ANN. § 6-8.1-5-2(a)(1) (West 1999).