U.S. Air Tour Ass'n v. F.A.A.
[…] I

The history of regulation of aircraft overflights at Grand Canyon National Park is set out in Grand Canyon Air Tour Coalition v. FAA, 154 F.3d 455, 460-64 (D.C.Cir.1998) [hereinafter Grand Canyon I]. We recount some of that story here and explain subsequent developments to the extent necessary to give context to the present controversy.

A

In 1987, Congress enacted the National Parks Overflights Act, Pub.L. No. 100-91, 101 Stat. 674 (set out at 16 U.S.C.A. § 1a-1 note). Section 3 of the Act declared that "[n]oise associated with aircraft overflights at the Grand Canyon National Park is causing a significant adverse effect on the natural quiet and experience of the park." Overflights Act § 3(a). To address this problem, Congress required the Secretary of the Interior to submit to the Administrator of the FAA:

recommendations regarding actions necessary for the protection of resources in the Grand Canyon from adverse impacts associated with aircraft overflights.