U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Thunder Props., Inc.
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.220 ("An action for relief, not hereinbefore provided for, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action shall have accrued.").

We see the claims governed by the five-year limitations period prescribed in Nevada Revised Statutes §§ 11.070 and 11.080 as the most analogous to U.S. Bank’s claim, but it is unclear whether they are analogous enough to prevent the four-year catch-all statute of limitations from applying instead of a five-year statute of limitations.2 Section 11.070 requires that an action "founded upon the title to real property" may only be brought if the plaintiff "was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years" before its lawsuit. Section 11.080 similarly provides that "[n]o action for the recovery of real property ... shall be maintained[ ] unless it appears that the plaintiff ... was seized or possessed of the premises in question, within 5 years before the commencement thereof."