U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. McMullin
[…] Under the regulations,

[a] reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property. (24 C.F.R. 203.604 [d] ).

According to defendant, plaintiff failed to "have a face-to-face interview with [him], or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage [were] unpaid", in violation of the regulations cited above. Plaintiff responds that its efforts over a multi-year period to negotiate a resolution of the issues raised by defendant's default more than satisfied its regulatory and contractual obligations.