U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Rothermel
[…] Decision Date23 June 2021
Docket NumberSC 20463
Citation339 Conn. 366,260 A.3d 1187
Parties U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, as Trustee v. Carol J. ROTHERMEL
CourtConnecticut Supreme Court

Christopher G. Brown, for the appellant (defendant).

Geraldine A. Cheverko, for the appellee (plaintiff).

Jeffrey Gentes and J.L. Pottenger, Jr., filed a brief for the Housing Clinic of the Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization as amicus curiae.

Robinson, C. J., and McDonald, D'Auria, Mullins, Kahn and Ecker, Js.

KAHN, J.

The principal issue in this appeal is whether General Statutes § 49-15 (a) (1), which provides in relevant part that no judgment of strict foreclosure "shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer," deprives the trial and appellate courts of subject matter jurisdiction over a motion to open a judgment that, although filed after the law days have passed, invokes the trial court's continuing equitable authority.