U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Moomey-Stevens
[…] that plaintiff's mortgage foreclosure action was barred by the statute of limitations as it was commenced more than six years from the date that the subject mortgage was previously accelerated (see CPLR 213[4] ), and that Supreme Court erred when it provided plaintiff an additional six months to commence suit pursuant to CPLR 205(a) following its dismissal of the prior mortgage foreclosure action as abandoned (see CPLR 3215[c] ).1 Specifically, defendants argue that Supreme Court's dismissal of the prior foreclosure action was akin to a dismissal for neglect to prosecute such that the CPLR 205(a) tolling provision was inapplicable. We disagree. Pursuant to CPLR 205(a), "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period."