U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Dupre
[…] As discussed below, these concerns were not addressed by U.S. Bank's most recent filing, and it has failed to meet its burden of establishing the existence of subject matter jurisdiction.

A. Citizenship of U.S. Bank and the Master Participation Trust

As a national banking association, the citizenship of U.S. Bank is defined by 28 U.S.C. § 1348. That statute provides that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposesof . . . actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." At issue here is the meaning of the word "located."

In Wachovia Bank v.