U.S. Bank v. Pohrman (In re Comp. of Pohrman)
[…] Finally, the board concluded that claimant's injury “arose out of” and occurred “in the course of” that employment.2

On review, employer asserts that the injury is per se noncompensable under ORS 656.005(7)(b)(B), because claimant was injured while engaging in a social activity primarily for her own pleasure. We first examine that contention, reviewing the board's legal conclusion for legal error. ORS 656.298(7) ; ORS 183.482(8)(a).

To provide context, we begin with the basic principles involved in determining compensability. ORS 656.005 provides, in relevant part:

(7)(a) A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury * * * arising out of and in the course of employment * * *[.]
(b) ‘Compensable injury’ does not include:
“ * * * * *
(B) Injury incurred while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker's personal pleasured [.]

(Emphasis added.) Thus, to determine whether claimant's injury is compensable, we must first answer three questions: (1) Was claimant engaged in or performing a recreational or social activity? (2) Was claimant injured while engaging in or performing, or as the result of engaging in or performing, that recreational or social activity? (3) Was claimant engaged in or performing the activity primarily for claimant's personal pleasure? Roberts v. SAIF, 341 Or. 48, 52, 136 P.3d 1105 (2006).3

The parties' dispute focuses primarily on the first and third questions. We begin by examining whether the board erred in finding that claimant was not engaged in or performing a recreational or social activity primarily for the worker's personal pleasure.4

The parties do not dispute that claimant was not engaged in a recreational activity;5 instead, they focus on the social aspect of claimant's activity.