U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] The Compliance Board promulgated regulations ("Office of Compliance Regs.") under § 1351(d). See 142 Cong. Rec. 16983–17001 (1996) (publishing the Office of Compliance Regs.); H.R. Res. 504, 104th Cong. (1996) (approving the Office of Compliance Regs.); S. Res. 304, 104th Cong. (1996) (same). The regulations tracked the FSLMRS language in 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14), defining "conditions of employment" as "personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that such term does not include policies, practices, and matters ... [t]o the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute." Office of Compliance Regs. § 2421.3(m).

The CAA further requires agencies to bargain in good faith over CBA proposals concerning conditions of employment "to the extent not inconsistent with Federal law." 5 U.S.C. § 7117 (incorporated by 2 U.S.C. § 1351(a)(1) ).