U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] In this respect, the CAA was modeled after and incorporated various labor and employment statutes of the executive branch, including portions of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute ("FSLMRS") of title 5, which governs labor-management relations of executive branch employees. See 2 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a), 1351.

Section 1351 of the CAA gives legislative branch employees the right "to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment through" their chosen representative and requires agencies to bargain in good faith. 5 U.S.C. §§ 7102, 7117 (incorporated by 2 U.S.C. § 1351(a)(1) ). The CAA does not define "conditions of employment," but provides that "[t]he [Compliance] Board shall, pursuant to section 1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement [ § 1351 ]," and "the regulations issued ... shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Federal Labor Relations Authority [ ("FLRA") ] to implement the statutory provisions referred to in [ § 1351(a) ]," with some exceptions. 2 U.S.C. § 1351(d).

The Compliance Board promulgated regulations ("Office of Compliance Regs.") under § 1351(d). See 142 Cong.