U.S. Claims, Inc. v. Flomenhaft & Cannata, LLC
[…] If, as Plaintiff claims, the purchase agreements provided for sales of "payment intangibles," perfection is automatic upon attachment, see UCC § 9-309(3), and Plaintiff prevails. On the other hand, if the transactions between U.S. Claims and the Flomenhaft Defendants involved sales of "accounts" as Stillwater argues, then Stillwater's perfected interest takes priority over Plaintiff's unperfected interest. See UCC § 9-102, cmt. 5(a) ( ); see also UCC § 9-322(a)(2) ( ).
Under UCC § 9-102(a)(2), "account" is defined as "a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance ... for...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Counsel Fin. Servs., L.L.C. v. Leibowitz
...the assignment of amounts owed under contingency fee agreement governed by Article 9 of the UCC); U.S. Claims, Inc. v.