U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs v. Boresi
[…] in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability ... [and] to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services ... from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.

Id. at § 1729(a)(1). The provision specifically applies to a non-service disability “that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and is covered under a workers' compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability.” 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(2)(A).