U.S. Dep't of Veterans Affairs v. Boresi
[…] In his claim, he alleged that he sustained an injury during the course of his employment with United Homecraft, Inc., on November 20, 2002. Mr. Hollis received care and treatment for that injury, totaling $18,958.53, at a VA medical facility.

It is undisputed that United Homecraft did not authorize the care Mr. Hollis received from the VA. The VA filed a motion in Mr. Hollis' workers' compensation proceeding asserting its right, under 38 U.S.C. § 1729 (2006), to “intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the veteran ... against a third party to “recover charges ‘incurred incident to the veteran's employment and ... covered under a workers' compensation law or plan.’ The administrative law judge overruled the VA's motion on the ground that she “had no authority to permit intervention.”