U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development v. Union Mortg. Co., Inc., 7328
[…] By the terms of section 6321 a sale of property that has been judicially foreclosed does not convey the premises free and clear of a recorded interest if the holder of that interest is not made a party to the action.Naming the junior mortgagee as a party in interest in a foreclosure action and serving of process provides notice of the imminent foreclosure proceedings.Once notified of the senior mortgagee's intention to foreclose against the property, the junior mortgagee has the opportunity to appear in the action and have the court determine, pursuant to section 6322(Supp.1994), the "order of priority and those amounts, if any, that may be due to other parties that may appear."Section 6322 also provides that after a hearing, if the court determines a breach of a condition in the primary mortgage has occurred, "a judgment of foreclosure and sale shall issue providing that if the mortgagor, his successors, heirs and assigns do not pay the sum that the court adjudges to be due and payable, with interest within the period of redemption, the mortgagee shall proceed with a sale as provided."The same right of redemption is preserved to the junior mortgagee by section 6205.