U.S. ex rel. Phipps v. Comprehensive Community, 99 Civ. 5172(JGK).
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1786(c). The State agency receiving assistance must submit a plan of operation and administration to the Secretary of Agriculture containing various information designed to implement the purposes of the CNA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1786(f). CCDC runs a WIC program by authority and contract granted by New York State by authority granted to New York State through the CNA. (Compl. & 5.)

The Ryan White Comprehensive AIDS Resources Emergency Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 300ff et seq. ("White Act"), was enacted "to provide emergency assistance to localities that are disproportionately affected by the Human Immunodeficiency Virus epidemic and to make financial assistance available to States and other public or private nonprofit entities to provide for the development, organization, coordination, and operation of more effective and cost efficient systems for delivery of essential services to individuals and families with HIV disease." 42 U.S.C. § 300ff. CCDC allegedly receives grants pursuant to the White Act and/or other federal programs which provide monies for AIDS research, treatment, and/or education. (Compl.¶ 19.)