U.S. ex rel. Robinson Rancheria Citizens Council v. Borneo, Inc., 89-15930
[…] Section 81 requires that agreements (1) be in writing, with a duplicate delivered to each party, (2) bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, or his representative, (3) contain the names, residential addresses and occupations of all "parties in interest," i.e. the principals of the development companies, (4) state the time and place of execution, and (5) be of a specific, limited duration. Section 81 further states that "[a]ll contracts or agreements made in violation of this section shall be null and void...."

                construction of the bingo hall.   At the time the contract was executed, CLIB had not been organized.   One term of the contract stipulated that disputes arising under the contract were to be settled by the American Arbitration Association (AAA).