U.S. ex rel. Thistlethwaite v. Dowty Woodville Polymer, Ltd., s. 280
[…] Plaintiff Jeffrey Thistlethwaite was employed as a business manager at Dowty from August 1989 until April 1992.

In May 1994, Thistlethwaite commenced the present action on behalf of the United States government, under the qui tam provisions of the FCA, alleging that Dowty and others had conspired to defraud the United States, its departments, agencies, and contractors in connection with the sale of wing seals. In early 1995, the United States joined the action and filed the present complaint naming the present defendants. The FCA § 3732(a) provides in part that an action to enforce the FCA "may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." Defendants, pointing to this language and noting that Dowty operates its business only in England, that the individual defendants are residents of England, and that the situses of the contracts at issue here were California and Oklahoma, moved to dismiss the action on various grounds, including