U.S. Ex Rel. Jeffrey J. Bierman v. Orthofix Int'l
[…] Beneficiaries are responsible for a twenty (20%) percent copayment for the device and Medicare pays the remaining balance.

In order to receive billing privileges from Medicare, a supplier of medical equipment must submit, and renew every three years, a Medicare Enrollment Application. The application requires the supplier to certify that it will abide by applicable Medicare laws, regulations and program instructions. 2 One such regulation is the so-called Supplier Standard Regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). The Supplier Standard Regulation, among other things, requires a supplier to “advise beneficiaries that they may either rent or purchase inexpensive or routinely purchased durable medical equipment.”

After a supplier received billing privileges, it may submit claims for reimbursement to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.