U.S. ex rel. Hickey v. Jeffes, 76-2604
[…] The Commonwealth does not defend the district court's exhaustion ruling on this appeal. Since the issues tendered in the habeas corpus proceeding were raised at trial and on direct appeal, state remedies have been exhausted. United States ex rel. Geisler v. Walters, 510 F.2d 887, 892 (3d Cir. 1975); United States ex rel. Schultz v. Brierly, 449 F.2d 1286 (3d Cir. 1971). The merits of the habeas corpus petition must be considered.

II. THE WINSHIP CONTENTION

Pennsylvania's version of the Uniform Firearms Act, now found at 18 C.P.S.A. § 6106(a), provides:

No person shall carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a license therefor as provided in this subchapter.

In a series of Superior Court cases prior to 1970, Pennsylvania held that in a prosecution for violation of the statute the Commonwealth need not affirmatively prove the absence of a license. See, e. g., Commonwealth v.