U.S. ex rel. Pogue v. Diabetes Treatment Centers
[…] Section 1407 authorizes the MDL Panel to transfer civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact for coordinated pretrial proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). In enacting § 1407, Congress intended to provide centralized management of pretrial proceedings and to ensure their "just and efficient" conduct. In re New York City Municipal Securities Litig., 572 F.2d 49, 51 (2d Cir.1978) (quoting H.R.Rep. No.1130, 90th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 2 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, pp. 1898, 1899-1900 (1968)). To that end, § 1407 bestows upon the transferee court the power to "exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions" in MDL cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b); see also MANUAL FOR COMPLEX LITIGATION (Third) § 21.424 (2002) (advocating centralized resolution of deposition and similar disputes by the MDL judge).