U.S. ex rel. Goddard v. Vaughn
[…] Wilbur, supra ; and Patterson v. New York, supra. We turn first to the statutory framework.

I.

At the time Goddard committed his crime, § 421 of the Delaware Criminal Code recognized the defense of voluntary intoxication "if it negative(d) the element of intentional or intentionally." 59 Del. Laws c. 203, § 37 (1973), amending 58 Del. Laws c. 497, § 1 (1972). 3 Section 304 of the Code provides that when an "affirmative" defense is raised, the defendant must establish it by a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of proof on the state in every criminal case is governed by § 301(b). It provides: "No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 301(b) (Michie 1979).

The petitioner was charged with first degree murder, "intentionally caus(ing) the death of another person." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 636(a)(1) (Michie 1979).