U.S. Ex Rels. Tina Calilung v. Ormat Indus., Ltd.
[…] See ARRA § 1603(g). Second, the property must be a "specified energy property." Id. § 1603(a). Under Section 1603, a specified energy property "consists of two broad categories of property—certain property thatis part of a facility described in IRC [S]ection 45 (Qualified Facility Property) and certain other property described in IRC [S]ection 48."2 Section 45 of the IRC includes a geothermal energy facility as a "qualified facility" if it uses geothermal energy to produce electricity. 26 U.S.C. § 45(d)(4). "Specified energy property," as used in Section 1603, further includes "geothermal property," as described in Section 48(a)(3)(A) of the IRC, and "geothermal heat pump property," as described in Section 48(a)(3)(A) of the IRC. The Secretary has explained that these encompass "[e]quipment used to produce, distribute, or use energy derived from a geothermal deposit . . . ."3 Third, the qualified property must be "placed in service" in 2009, 2010, or 2011 (or construction must begin during one of those years). ARRA § 1603(a).4

If these three requirements are met, then the ARRA provides a reimbursement of 30% of the basis of the property. Id. § 1603(b)(2)(A).