U.S. for Use and Benefit of General Rock & Sand Corp. v. Chuska Development Corp.
[…] I

Plaintiff contends that it properly brought suit in federal court to recover on the Zions letter of credit pursuant to the substantive and jurisdictional provisions of the Miller Act. The Miller Act directs that contractors "shall furnish to the United States" performance and payment bonds in connection with "any contract, exceeding $25,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States." 40 U.S.C. Sec. 270a(a). The payment bond is intended "for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in the prosecution of the work provided for in said contract." Id. Sec. 270a(a)(2). In furtherance of this objective, the Act affords these suppliers "the right to sue on [the] payment bond for the amount ... unpaid at the time of institution of such suit," id.