U.S. for Use and Benefit of Newton v. Neumann Caribbean Intern., Ltd.
[…] We agree with District Judge Lynch that even if the rights of Newton cannot be vindicated without consideration of the owner's [the Round Valley Indian Housing Authority's] actions, this dispute is between only two parties, the prime contractor and the sub-contractor.

The second question is whether the District Court has federal jurisdiction of Newton's claim against Neumann as well as his claim against Safeco.

We conclude that federal jurisdiction has been conferred by 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1352 which provides that:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States....

Under the prime contract Neumann agreed to post, and it did in fact post, a performance bond executed by Safeco.