U.S. for Use and Benefit of Aucoin Elec. Supply Co. v. Safeco Ins. Co. of America, 76-1115
[…] The Miller Act provides that before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to a "contractor", the contractor must furnish to the United States a performance bond for the protection of the United States and a payment bond for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material either directly to the contractor or to a subcontractor for the work provided in the contract. 40 U.S.C. § 270a(a). Any person who has furnished labor and material under such a contract and who has not been paid has the right to sue on the payment bond furnished by the contractor. 40 U.S.C. § 270b(a). Every such suit is to be "brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, and not elsewhere, irrespective of the amount in controversy in such suit . . .". 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b).

2.

Piedra entered into three contracts with the United States for the construction of improvements in the officers quarters, dining hall, and airmen's dormitory at Ellington Air Force Base in Houston, Texas.