U.S. Postal Service v. American Postal Workers
[…] Enterprise Wheel & Car Corp., 363 U.S. 593, 80 S.Ct. 1358, 4 L.Ed.2d 1424 (1960), and its progeny governing judicial review of arbitration awards. The Enterprise Wheel line of cases, which controls the disposition of this case, emanates from section 301 of the Labor-Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) ("LMRA").

Section 1208(b) of the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 1208(b), gives federal district courts jurisdiction over suits for violations of contracts between the United States Postal Service and unions representing postal employees. Section 1208(b) is virtually identical to section 301(a) of the [LMRA], which provides that "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties." [Id.] We have previously applied cases interpreting section 301(a) in determining the scope of section 1208(b).

U.S. Postal Serv. v. Nat'l Rural Letter Carriers' Ass'n, 959 F.2d 283, 286 (D.C.Cir.1992) (second alteration in original).