U.S. Residential Mgmt. & Dev., LLC v. Head
[…] Subway Restaurants, Inc. v. Riggs, 297 Ill.App.3d 284, 287, 231 Ill.Dec. 437, 696 N.E.2d 733 (1998). Our supreme court recognized that a forcible entry and detainer action "is a civil proceeding to obtain restitution of premises of which the plaintiff is unjustly deprived." West Side Trust & Savings Bank v. Lopoten, 358 Ill. 631, 637, 193 N.E. 462 (1934).

Under section 9-118 of the Act, the housing authority may initiate emergency housing eviction proceedings against a tenant for possession of the premises if "there is direct evidence of * * * unlawful[ly] possessing * * * cannabis * * * within or upon the premises by or with the knowledge and consent of, or in concert with the person or persons named in the complaint." 735 ILCS 5/9-118(b)(2)(A) (West 2006). Plaintiff's complaint did not request a penalty, a forfeiture of defendant's personalty, or a fine from defendant, but instead only sought to invoke its right under the Act to regain possession of the premises.