U.S. Shoe Corp. v. U.S.
[…] I.

The government argues that the Court of International Trade erred in awarding U.S. Shoe interest because the United States has not expressly consented to such an award, relying on International Business Machines Corp. v. United States, 201 F.3d 1367, 1374 (Fed.Cir.2000). We agree. IBM looked to the statutes which waived immunity to pay interest and concluded that neither a tax related statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2411, nor customs related statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 2644 and 19 U.S.C. § 1505, permitted the award. Id.

First, 28 U.S.C. § 2411 provides: "In any judgment of any court rendered... for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax, interest shall be allowed... from the date of the payment...." IBM held that the Harbor Maintenance Tax statute, 26 U.S.C. § 4462, expressly prohibited the application of section 2411 because it is a tax law, and not a customs law. 201 F.3d at 1372. Section 4462(f)(1) states that "all administrative and enforcement provisions of customs laws and