U.S. Shoe Corp. v. U.S.
[…] For review under this subsection, a party must have filed a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) (2000). In IBM, section 1581(a) jurisdiction was not invoked because IBM did not file a customs protest; therefore section 2644 interest could not be awarded. 201 F.3d at 1374. Instead, jurisdiction in IBM arose under section 1581(i), the residual jurisdiction provision. Id. Likewise in this case, the Supreme Court held that jurisdiction was proper under section 1581(i), U.S. Shoe, 523 U.S. at 365, 118 S.Ct. 1290, thereby prohibiting an award of section 2644 interest.

Third, 19 U.S.C. § 1505 provides for prejudgment interest, and states in relevant part that "[i]nterest on excess moneys deposited shall accrue ... from the date the importer ... deposits estimated duties, fees, and interest ... to the date of liquidation or reliquidation of the applicable entry or reconciliation [of the imports]." 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) (emphases added). IBM held that section 1505(c) does not apply to exports because it speaks only to imports and declined to rewrite the "Congressional enactment to make it fit a case for which it was clearly not intended." 201 F.3d at 1374.