U.S. Small Bus. Admin. Funding Corp. v. Feinsod, 17-CV-3586 (JFB)(AYS)
[…] Id. §§ 683, 685. SBICs also receive funding from private parties. (See Compl. ¶ 36.)

Section 687(c) of the SBIA authorizes the SBA to enact regulations governing SBICs. These regulations are codified at Title 13 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 107. The following two regulations are relevant to this action: 13 C.F.R. §§ 107.730 and 107.885. Section 107.730 prohibits an SBIC from self-dealing to its prejudice by providing financing to an associate1 without a prior written exemption from the SBA. Id. § 107.730(a). However, it provides an exception for SBICs that receive an exemption from the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. See id. § 107.730(f). Those SBICs "need not obtain SBA's approval of the transaction[,] [h]owever, [they] must promptly notify SBA of the transaction and satisfy the public notice requirements."

Id. Section 107.885 provides that, except with the SBA's prior written approval, an SBIC cannot dispose of assets to an associate if they have outstanding leverage.