U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co. v. City of N.Y.
[…] They now appeal an award of summary judgment entered on November 15, 2011, in favor of defendant, the City of New York (“the City”). Because we conclude that the ordinance is not preempted by the FSPTCA, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

BACKGROUND
I. The Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act

Congress enacted the FSPTCA in 2009 to grant the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) authority to regulate tobacco products under the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.See21 U.S.C. § 387a(a). Under the Act, the FDA's authority extends to the regulation of “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-your-own tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the [FDA] by regulation deems to be subject to [the Act].” Id. § 387a(b).