U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Mfg. Co. v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id.§ 387p(a)(1). A preemption clause then establishes an exception to this broad preservation of states' authority, providing:

No State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a tobacco product any requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement under the provisions of this subchapter relating to tobacco product standards, premarket review, adulteration, misbranding, labeling, registration, good manufacturing standards, or modified risk tobacco products.

Id.§ 387p(a)(2)(A). Finally, a saving clause carves out an exception to the exception, stipulating that the preemption clause “does not apply to requirements relating to the sale, distribution, possession, information reporting to the State, exposure to, access to, the advertising and promotion of, or use of, tobacco products by individuals of any age.” Id.§ 387p(a)(2)(B).

II. The New York City Ordinance

New York City Administrative Code § 17–715 prohibits the sale in New York City of “any flavored tobacco product except in a tobacco bar.”