U.S. Steel Corp. v. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] (g) Requirements and standards for equipment and procedures for monitoring contaminant discharges at their sources, the collection of samples and the collection, reporting and retention of data resulting from such monitoring. " (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 1111/2, pars. 1010(a) through 1010(g).)

Section 10 of the Act requires that any regulation designed to promote the aforementioned purposes must be adopted pursuant to the procedures prescribed in Title VII of the Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 1111/2, pars. 1026 through 1029). One of the provisions of Title VII, section 27, specifies the factors to be taken into account in the course of enacting substantive regulations:

"(a) * * * In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board Shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality * * * and the Technical feasibility And Economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the * * * pollution." Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 1111/2, par. 1027(a). Emphasis added.

Petitioners assert that the technical feasibility and the economic reasonableness of certain features of regulations 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 202 and 203 are not established by substantial evidence in the record.