U.S. Steel Corp. v. Illinois Pollution Control Bd., 74-327
[…] All other discharges of pollutants which are not specified in the Illinois NPDES permit would then be forbidden. Petitioner contends this provision is in direct contravention to the Federal NPDES permit, which, it argues, grants to the permittee a general authorization to discharge pollutants limited only by conditions in the permit which restrict in some manner the discharge of certain specified pollutants. Thus, all discharges, except those specifically limited by the Federal NPDES, would then be permissible.

Petitioner also contends that under section 12(f) "no permit shall be required * * * for any discharge for which a permit is not required under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 1111/2, par. 1012(f).) Petitioner argues that under section 12(f), the Illinois regulations should require an Illinois NPDES permit only where a Federal NPDES permit would be required.