U.S. v. 10,510 Packaged Computer Towers, C99-4041 CAL.
[…] The Lanham Act provides: "A `counterfeit' is a spurious mark which is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a registered mark." Id. Federal courts have held that the inquiry into whether a mark is "counterfeit" must be conducted "from the standpoint of an average purchaser." Montres Rolex, S.A. v. Snyder, 718 F.2d 524, 530-32 (2d Cir. 1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1100, 104 S.Ct. 1594, 80 L.Ed.2d 126 (1984).

Finally, the third prong of section 1526(e) requires that the contested merchandise have been imported into the United States in violation of 15 U.S.C. section 1124, another section of the Lanham Act. 15 U.S.C. section 1124 provides in pertinent part:

[N]o article of imported merchandise which shall copy or simulate the name of any domestic manufacture, or manufacturer, or trader, or of any manufacturer or trader located in any foreign country which, by treaty, convention, or law affords similar privileges to citizens of the United States, or which shall copy or simulate a trademark registered in accordance with the provisions of this chapter or shall bear a name or mark calculated to induce the public to believe that the article is manufactured in the United States, or that it is manufactured in any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which it is in fact manufactured, shall be admitted to entry at any customhouse of the United States[.]

IV.