U.S. v. 14.02 Acres of Land More or Less, No. 05-17347.
[…] In this case, however, Sawyer has not pointed to a comparable unequivocal pronouncement by Congress to overcome the presumption of preemption — and we could find none. None of the authorizing statutes discussed earlier in this opinion mandate compliance with
[547 F.3d 948]
state law. Indeed, the only statutory provision cited by Sawyer in support of its noncompliance argument is the Reclamation Act of 1902. 43 U.S.C. § 383. Although the Reclamation Act of 1902 does disclaim preemption of state law, it is irrelevant to this case, for it applies only to the "control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder." Id. (emphases added). We therefore conclude that California law is preempted and WAPA is not required to comply therewith in constructing the congressionally-authorized Path 15 Upgrade.
With these amendments, the panel has voted to deny the appellants' petition for panel rehearing.