U.S. v. 1500 90-Tablet Bottles
[…] 13. Genendo admits that the Act requires that the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, packaging, and holding of drugs conform to and be operated and administered in conformity with, current good manufacturing practice ("CGMP").

14. Genendo admits that 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B) provides that a drug shall be deemed adulterated "if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing, or holding do not conform or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of [the Act] as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess." Genendo further admits that the failure to comply with CGMP adulterates a drug as a matter of law.

15. 21 U.S.C. § 353(a) states, in pertinent part: