U.S. v. 16.92 Acres of Land, s. 81-1190
[…] There is nothing in either 16 U.S.C. § 460w-2 3 or its legislative history 4 to suggest that the government does not have the power of condemnation. Without limiting language from Congress, we must conclude that the Secretary of Interior has implicit authority to condemn the appellants' properties.

III.

As a condition of government acquisition of property, Congress granted to certain private landowners in the Lakeshore area the right to retain a limited interest in their property. 16 U.S.C. § 460w-3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) With the exception of not more than eighty acres of land to be designated within the lakeshore boundaries by the Secretary as an administrative site, visitor center, and related facilities, as soon as practicable, any owner or owners of improved property on the date of its acquisition by the Secretary may, as a condition of such acquisition, retain for themselves and their successors or assigns a right of use and occupancy of the improved property for noncommercial residential purposes for a definite term not to exceed twenty-five years, or, in lieu thereof, for a term ending at the death of the owner, or the death of his spouse, whichever is the later. The owner shall elect the term to be reserved. The Secretary shall pay to the owner the fair market value of the property on the date of such acquisition less the fair market value on such date of the right retained by the owner.