U.S. v. 16.92 Acres of Land, s. 81-1190
[…] II.

The Act establishing the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore neither authorizes nor forbids the acquisition of land by condemnation. The Lakeshore acquisition statute provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary may acquire within the boundaries of the lakeshore lands and interests therein by donation, purchase with donated or appropriated funds, or exchange, but lands and interests in lands owned by the State of Wisconsin may be acquired only by donation. * * *

16 U.S.C. § 460w-2.

The Government, however, relies upon the General Condemnation Act of August 1, 1888, as amended, 40 U.S.C. § 257, to provide it with the necessary statutory authority to condemn the appellants' properties. The material portion of 40 U.S.C. § 257 reads as follows:

In every case in which the Secretary of the Treasury or any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter shall be, authorized to procure real estate for the erection of a public building or for other public uses, he may acquire the same for the United States by condemnation, under judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or advantageous to the Government to do so * * *