U.S. v. 37.29 Pounds of Semi-Precious Stones
[…] J.A. at 99. The district court assumed that the assignment was otherwise valid 3 but found that Newport could not satisfy the standing requirements for two reasons: (1) because the Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, made the assignment between Newport and Embraime unenforceable; and (2) because the relation back doctrine barred Newport's claim. However, the district court erred because neither the Assignment of Claims Act nor the relation back doctrine is applicable to the issue of whether Newport has standing to contest the forfeiture.

A.

The Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, provides in relevant part:

(b) An assignment [of a claim against the United States Government] may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued....

Because Embraime's claim to the property had not been allowed or decided before the assignment to Newport, the district court found the assignment invalid.