U.S. v. $84,740.00 U.S. Currency
[…] See United States v. United States Currency, in the Amount of $103,387.27, 863 F.2d 555, 589-60 (7th Cir.1988); United States v. Banco Cafetero, Int'l, 608 F.Supp. 1394, 1399-1400 (S.D.N.Y.1985), aff'd, 797 F.2d 1154 (2d Cir.1986); 7A J. Moore & A. Palaez, Moore's Federal Practice C.08, at 662 (2d ed. 1988). In this case, we must look to California law.

The California legislature has passed a statute on the proper verification of complaints. California Civil Procedure Code Sec. 446 states that "[i]n all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are ... stated on his or her information or belief, and as to those matters that he or she believes it to be true...." The verification should be filed by way of an affidavit. See Cal.Civil Proc.Code Sec. 2009 (West 1983); Star Motor Imports v. Superior Court, 88 Cal.App.3d 201, 204, 151 Cal.Rptr. 721, 723 (1979) (verification is an affidavit verifying the truth of the matters covered by it).