U.S. v. $84,740.00 U.S. Currency
[…] The government's failure to use the proper form could have been an excusable "technical defect." The district court reached this conclusion. However, such a conclusion cannot be reached unless the evidence shows that the government intended to verify its belief in the truth of the allegations stated in the complaint.

Contrary to the express requirement of the statute, nothing in the government's verification purports to verify allegations in the complaint. See Cal.Civ.Code Sec. 446 (when verifying pleading, "the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true....") (emphasis added); Ancora-Citronelle, 41 Cal.App.3d at 150, 115 Cal.Rptr. at 881 ("this 'verification' is consistent with declarant having no knowledge whatsoever of the alleged facts of these pleadings, and that nowhere does it say that those alleged facts are true.