U.S. v. Ackerman, 81-1571
[…] Ackerman deliberately undervalued his jewelry by over $11,000. His false statement was deliberately designed to change the way in which his goods were handled at Customs. It was capable of influencing and had a natural tendency to influence the Customs agent. If successful in his deception, Ackerman would have evaded the requirement that he produce certificates of origin for his imported goods or else place those goods in bond. The statement is not rendered immaterial by the fact that the goods were duty-free, moreover, for Sec. 542 can be violated "whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of lawful duties." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 542.

Statements Made Prior to Miranda Warnings