U.S. v. Adam, 01-10445.
[…] Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. United States v. Santos-Riviera, 183 F.3d 367, 369 (5th Cir.1999).

A general three-year limitations period applies to violations of the internal revenue laws. 26 U.S.C. § 6531 (1989). However, the statute provides eight specific exceptions for which a six-year statute of limitations applies. Id. As briefed by the parties, the dispute centers on the scope of the exception contained in § 6531(4), which establishes a six-year limitations period "for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return... at the time or times required by law or regulations." § 6531(4).