U.S. v. Adams Bldg. Co., Inc.
[…] The authority of the agents of a corporation in the process of winding up its affairs is governed by state law. United States v. Krueger, 121 F.2d 842 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 314 U.S. 677, 62 S.Ct. 185, 86 L.Ed. 542 (1941). Under the Ohio statutes applicable in this case, a corporation which has been dissolved 'shall cease to carry on business and shall do any such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, but for such purpose it shall continue as a corporation.' Ohio Revised Code § 1701.88(A). The time within which a corporation must wind up its affairs is not specifically prescribed. Ohio Revised Code § 1701.88(D) provides:

The directors of the corporation and their survivors or successors shall act as a board of directors in accordance with the regulations and bylaws until the affairs of the corporation are completely wound up. Subject to the orders of courts of this state having jurisdiction over the corporation, the directors shall proceed as speedily as is practicable to a complete winding up of the affairs of the corporation and, to the extent necessary or expedient to that end, shall exercise all the authority of the corporation. Without limiting the generality of such authority, they may fill vacancies, elect officers, carry out contracts of the corporation, make new contracts, borrow money, mortgage or pledge the property of the corporation as security, sell its assets at public or private sale, make conveyances in the corporate name, lease real estate for any term, including ninety-nine years renewable forever, settle or compromise claims in favor of or against the corporation, employ one or more persons as liquidators to wind up the affairs of the corporation with such authority as the directors see fit to grant, cause the title to any of the assets of the corporation to be conveyed to such liquidators for that purpose, apply assets to the payment of obligations, and, after paying or adequately providing for the payment of all known obligations of the corporation, distribute the remainder of the assets either in cash or in kind among the shareholders according to their respective rights and interests, and perform all other acts necessary or expedient to the winding up of the affairs of the corporation.

Thus, the directors and officers continue to perform their duties under the regulations and bylaws of the corporation 'until the affairs of the corporation are completely wound up.' (emphasis added)

In construing § 1701.88, the court in Chadwick v.