U.S. v. Afflerbach, s. 82-1710
[…] Hence the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellants' motion to transfer the trial to Casper.

Second, the appellants argue that the district court erred in denying their motion to stay the proceedings because non-registered voters were not included in the jury pool. The District of Wyoming chooses its prospective jurors solely from voter registration lists, a process which appellants claim precludes the selection of a fair cross-section of jurors.

The statute, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1861, allows litigants "the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." Section 1863(b)(2) provides that voter registration lists are to be the primary source of prospective jurors. "The supplementation of voter lists is the exception, not the rule, and absent a showing of deficient representation the use of an approved jury selection process is lawful."