U.S. v. Aldrich
[…] Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). Finally, statutes should be construed so that "no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant." United States v. Ballinger, 395 F.3d 1218, 1236 (11th Cir.2005) (quotations and citations omitted).

Based on our review of the record and the relevant law, we conclude as the district court did that the plain meaning of "sexual contact" under U.S.S.G. § 2G2.1(b)(2)(A) and 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) includes the act of masturbating. The statute's operative phrase "any person" applies to all persons, including Aldrich himself. We come to this conclusion based on our observation that § 2246(2)(D) defines a "sexual act" as the "intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person." (emphases added). We believe that § 2246(2)(D) clearly indicates that Congress used the phrase "any person" when it meant to include the offender himself, as well as another individual, and the phrase "another person" when it meant to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases