U.S. v. Alex. Brown & Sons, Inc., 96 Civil 5313(RWS).
[…] Prior to the initiation of this lawsuit, at least ten of the Defendants taped trader telephone conversations. None of the Defendants currently tapes its telephone calls. Defendants' counsel has submitted an affidavit indicating that the Defendants will not voluntarily tape trader conversations without the protections of Paragraph IV(C)(6).

Discussion

The Tunney Act directs the district court to determine whether the proposed Consent Decree is "in the public interest" before entering judgment and identifies several factors that the Court may consider in making this determination. 15 U.S.C. § 16(e).

Section 16(e) provides:

Before entering any consent judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the public interest. For the purpose of such determination, the court may consider —

(1) the competitive impact of such judgment, including termination of alleged violations, provisions for enforcement and modification, duration of relief sought, anticipated effects of alternative remedies actually considered, and any other considerations bearing upon the adequacy of such judgment;

(2) the impact of such judgment upon the public generally and individuals alleging specific injury from the violations set forth in the complaint including consideration of the public benefit, if any, to be derived from a determination of the issues at trial.

While the Tunney Act was designed to prevent "judicial rubber stamping" of proposed Government consent decrees, see H. Rep. No. 93-1463, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6535, 6538, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Goode v. City of Philadelphia